Join us on


Entrée au Canada et Obtention d'une Lettre d'Invitation

Participants will need a valid passport or an appropriate travel document to enter Canada.

Citoyens des États-Unis

Although they do not need a passport nor visa, they should carry evidence of citizenship, such as a birth certificate, a citizenship certificate, a naturalization certificate or a state birth certificate. If these documents do not contain their photograph, they will be asked for a driver's licence or other identification. US citizens should visit the Department of Homeland Security website for a list of acceptable documents to re-enter the US.

Avez-vous besoin d'un visa de resident temporaire (VRT)?

Some international visitors will need to get a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to visit Canada. To get the latest and official information on Canada visas and to see if you need a visa please visit:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

see also Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) web site:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp

Comment obtenir le VRT?

Information on visiting Canada:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/index.asp

Visiting Canada - Important information for visa exempt travellers (including US Citizens):

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visa-exempt.asp

Where to send your application for a (TRV):

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/apply-where.asp

Video Tutorial on completing the Temporary Resident Visa Application Form (IMM 5257)

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/multimedia/video/imm5257/imm5257.asp

Visa Offices outside of Canada:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/missions.asp

Les durées de traitement de la demande de Visa

While the visa process typically varies from country to country, it is best to start the process as early as possible to be able to satisfy all of the requirements and paperwork. Visa application processing times:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/temp/visitors.asp

Les lettres de preuve pour le VRT

Visa support letters can be asked during the registration process and will be issued to those who have finished the registration process and paid their fees