Join us on


Calendrier


Program at a glance

April 16 April 17 April 18 April 19 April 20 April 21
Registration A-MOST 2012
(Room: Hiver)
CT 2012
(Room: Automne)
ICST 2012 Doctoral Symposium
(Room: Atrium)
LT 2012
(Room: Petit Salon)
Mutation 2012
(Room: Pierre de Coubertin)
Regression 2012
(Room: Printemps)
ICST 2012 ICST 2012 ICST 2012 CSTVA'2012
(Room: Printemps)
SBST 2012
(Room: Season B)
SECTEST 2012
(Room: Eté)
TAIC PART 2012
(Room: Season A)
VOLT 2012
(Room: Automne)
Welcome Reception Conference Banquet


Program Details




Monday - April 16, 2012

3:00pm
5:00pm
Registration             




Tuesday - April 17, 2012

9:00am
10:30am
Workshop Sessions and PhD Symposium
10:30am
11:00am
Break
11:00am
12:30am
Workshop Sessions and PhD Symposium
12:30am
2:00pm
Lunch(Room: Zen)
2:00pm
3:30pm
Workshop Sessions and PhD Symposium
3:30pm
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
5:30pm
Workshop Sessions and PhD Symposium




Wednesday - April 18, 2012

8:00am
9:00am
Registration
9:00am
9:30am
Opening Session (Room: Season A & Season B)
9:30am
11:00am

Keynote: Pierre Labrèche

Viewpoints on the Challenges in Avionics Verification and Validation
(Room: Season A & Season B)
11:00am
11:30am
Break
11:30am
1:00pm
Research Session R1
Handling models

Session Chair:
Benoit Baudry
Research Session R2
Fault localization

Session Chair:
Ana Cavalli
Industrial Session I
Case studies

Session Chair:
Mercedes Merayo
Room: Season A Room: Pierre de Coubertin Room: Eté

Zoltán Ujhelyi, Ákos Horváth and Dániel Varró
Dynamic Backward Slicing of Model Transformations

Slides

Frolin Ocariza, Karthik Pattabiraman and Ali Mesbah
AutoFLox: An Automatic Fault Localizer for Client-Side JavaScript

Moonzoo Kim, Yunho Kim and Yoonkyu Jang
Industrial Application of Concolic Testing on Embedded Software: Case Studies

Milos Gligoric, Peter C. Mehlitz and Darko Marinov.
X10X: Model Checking a New Programming Language with an "Old" Model Checker


Aritra Bandyopadhyay and Sudipto Ghosh.
Tester Feedback Driven Fault Localization



Slides

Shahnewaz Amin Jolly, Vahid Garousi and Matt M. Eskandar.
Automated Unit Testing of a SCADA Control Software: An Industrial Case Study based on Action Research

Slides

Paolo Tonella, Alessandro Marchetto, Cu Duy Nguyen, Kiran Lakhotia, Yue Jia and Mark Harman.
Finding the Optimal Balance between Over and Under Approximation of Models Inferred from Execution Logs

Slides

Sangmin Park, Richard Vuduc and Mary Jean Harrold.
A Unified Approach For Localizing Non-Deadlock Concurrency Bugs




Slides

Shahed Zaman, Bram Adams and Ahmed E. Hassan.
A Large Scale Empirical Study on User-Centric Performance Analysis
1:00pm
2:30pm
Lunch(Room: Season A & Season B)
2:30pm
4:00pm
Research Session R3
Database and GUI testing

Session Chair:
Sara Sprenkle
Research Session R4
Constraint solving

Session Chair:
Angelo Gargantini
Research Session R5
Search-based testing

Session Chair:
Robert Hierons
Room: Season A Room: Pierre de Coubertin Room: Eté

Leonardo Mariani, Mauro Pezzè, Oliviero Riganelli and Mauro Santoro.
AutoBlackTest: Automatic Black-Box Testing of Interactive Applications

Slides

Junaid Haroon Siddiqui, Darko Marinov and Sarfraz Khurshid
Lightweight Data-flow Analysis for Execution-driven Constraint Solving

Gordon Fraser and Andrea Arcuri
The Seed is Strong: Seeding Strategies in Search-based Software Testing

Raquel Blanco and Javier Tuya.
Test Adequacy Evaluation for the User-Database Interaction


Slides

Tianhai Liu, Michael Nagel and Mana Taghdiri
Bounded Program Verification using an SMT solver: A Case Study

Slides

Juan Cadavid, Benoit Baudry and Houari Sahraoui.
Searching the Boundaries of a Modeling Space to Test Metamodels

Chixiang Zhou and Phyllis Frankl
Empirical Studies on Test Effectiveness for Database Applications



Slides

Mateus Borges, Marcelo D'Amorim, Saswat Anand, David Bushnell and Corina Pasareanu.
Symbolic Execution with Interval Constraint Solving and Meta-Heuristic Search

Slides

Phil Mcminn, Muzammil Shahbaz and Mark Stevenson
Search-based Test Input Generation for String Data Types Using the Results of Web Queries
4:00pm
4:30pm
Break
4:30pm
6:00pm
Panel: Model-based testing--rebranding old ideas?
Yvan Labiche (Carleton University, Canada), Moderator
Rob Hierons (Brunel University, UK)
Wolfgang Grieskamp (Google, USA)
Anneliese Andrews (University of Denver, USA)
Sigrid Eldh (Ericsson, Sweden)
Room: Season A & Season B
7:00pm
8:30pm
Welcome Reception (Room: Foyer)




Thursday - April 19, 2012

9:00am
10:30am
Keynote: Ray J. Payette
Quality, Can We Define It?
(Room: Season A & Season A)
10:30am
11:00am
Break
11:00am
12:30am
Research Session R6
Web applications

Session Chair:
Ali Mesbah
Research Session R7
Faults studies

Session Chair:
Wassim Masri
Industrial Session II
Analysis and validation

Session Chair:
Phil McMinn
Room: Season A Room: Pierre de Coubertin Room: Eté

Shauvik Roy Choudhary, Mukul Prasad and Alessandro Orso.
CrossCheck: Combining Crawling and Differencing to Better Detect Cross-Browser Incompatibilities in Web Applications

Slides

Tom Devine, Katerina Goseva-Popstojanova, Sandeep Krishnan, Robyn Lutz and Jenny Li
An Empirical Study of Pre-Release Software Faults in an Industrial Product Line


Slides

Jan Friso Groote, Ammar Osaiweran and Jacco Wesselius.
Analyzing a Controller of a Power Distribution Unit using Formal Methods



Slides

Sara Sprenkle, Camille Cobb and Lori Pollock
Leveraging User-Privilege Classification to Customize Usage-based Statistical Models of Web Applications

Slides

Nicholas DiGiuseppe and James Jones
Software Behavior and Failure Clustering: An Empirical Study of Fault Causality


Slides

Raghudeep Kannavara.
Securing Opensource Code via Static Analysis

Nadia Alshahwan, Mark Harman, Alessandro Marchetto, Roberto Tiella and Paolo Tonella
Crawlability Metrics for Web Applications

Slides

Manuel Oriol.
Random Testing: Evaluation of a Law Describing the Number of Faults Found

Leif Jonsson, David Broman, Kristian Sandahl and Sigrid Eldh.
Towards Automated Anomaly Report Assignment in Large Complex Systems using Stacked Generalization
12:30am
2:00pm
Lunch(Room: Season A & Season B)
2:00pm
3:30pm
Research Session R8
Test evolution

Session Chair:
Paolo Tonella
Research Session R9
Domain-specific testing

Session Chair:
Per Runeson
Research Session R10
White-box techniques

Session Chair:
Jeff Lei
Room: Season A Room: Pierre de Coubertin Room: Eté

Muhammad Zubair Malik and Sarfraz Khurshid
Dynamic Shape Analysis using Topological and Spectral Graph Properties

Dominik Franke, Carsten Weise, Nath Prakobkosol and Stefan Kowalewski
Testing Conformance of Lifecycle-Dependent Properties of Mobile Applications

Michael Beyene and James Andrews.
Generating String Test Data for Code Coverage

Aaron Marback, Hyunsook Do and Nathan Ehresmann.
An Effective Regression Testing Approach for PHP Web Applications

Ling Fang, Takashi Kitamura and Hitoshi Ohsaki.
Formal Model-Based Test for AUTOSAR multicore RTOS

Slides

Nan Li, Fei Li and Jeff Offutt.
Better Algorithms to Minimize the Cost of Test Paths


Slides

Mehdi Mirzaaghaei, Fabrizio Pastore and Mauro Pezzè.
Supporting Test Suite Evolution through Test Case Adaptation


Slides

Shin Hwei Tan, Darko Marinov, Lin Tan and Gary Leavens.
@tComment: Testing Javadoc Comments to Detect Comment-Code Inconsistencies

Slides

Haitao Dan and Robert Hierons.
Semantic Mutation Analysis of Floating-point Comparison




Slides
3:30pm
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
5:30pm
Research Session R11
State-based testing

Session Chair:
Khaled El-Fakih
Research Session R12
Empirical studies

Session Chair:
Hyunsook Do
Poster Session
Room: Season A & Season B Room: Pierre de Coubertin Room: Eté

Gordon Fraser and Neil Walkinshaw
Behaviourally Adequate Software Testing

Natalia Juristo, Sira Vegas, Martin Solari, Silvia Abrahao and Isabel Ramos
Comparing the Effectiveness of Equivalence Partitioning, Branch Testing and Code Reading by Stepwise Abstraction Applied by Subjects

Slides
Posters Presentation

Alexandre Petrenko, Adenilso Simao and Nina Yevtushenko.
Generating Checking Sequences for Nondeterministic Finite State Machines

Slides

Moonzoo Kim, Yunho Kim and Gregg Rothermel.
Scalable Distributed Concolic Testing Approach: An Empirical Evaluation

Vilas Jagannath, Matt Kirn, Yu Lin and Darko Marinov.
Evaluating Machine-Independent Metrics for State-Space Exploration

Emil Börjesson and Robert Feldt.
Automated System Testing using Visual GUI Testing Tools: A Comparative Study in Industry

Slides
7:00pm
10:30pm
Conference banquet (Room: Season A & Season B)





Friday - April 20, 2012

9:00am
10:30am
Keynote: Michael Ernst
Reproducible tests? Non-duplicable Results in Testing and Verification
(Room: Season A & Season B)

Slides
10:30am
11:00am
Break
11:00am
12:30am
Research Session R13
Failure analysis

Session Chair:
Sigrid Eldh
Industrial Session III
Test automation

Session Chair:
Alexandre Petrenko
Room: Eté Room: Pierre de Coubertin

Boya Sun, Gang Shu, Andy Podgurski and Soumya Ray
CARIAL: Cost-Aware Software Reliability Improvement with Active Learning

Slides

Roberto Silva Filho and Christof J. Budnik
An Integrated Model-Driven Approach for Mechatronic Systems Testing

Laleh Shikh Gholamhossein Ghandehari, Yu Lei, Tao Xie, Richard Kuhn and Raghu Kacker
Identifying Failure-Inducing Combinations in a Combinatorial Test Set

Michael Wahler, Ettore Ferranti, Robin Steiger, Rahul Jain and Kristian Nagy
CAST: Automating Software Tests for Embedded Systems

Slides
Fang Deng and James Jones.
Weighted System Dependence Graph
Jin Chen, Mengxiang Lin and Kai Yu.
When a GUI Regression Test Failed, Which Should Be Blamed?
12:30am
2:00pm
Lunch(Room: Season A & Season B)
2:00pm
2:15pm
Steering Committee Nominations
(Room: Season A & Season B)
2:15pm
3:15pm
Panel: ICST, what did you like, what did you dislike and which is your great idea to make it more effective?
Antonia Bertolino (ISTI-CNR, Italy), Moderator
Room: Season A & Season B
3:15pm
4:15pm
ICST 2012 Awards, ICST 2013 presentation, SC winners announcement and closing
(Room: Season A & Season B)
4:15pm
4:45pm
Refreshment




Saturday - April 21, 2012

9:00am
10:30am
Workshop Sessions
10:30am
11:00am
Break
11:00am
12:30am
Workshop Sessions
12:30am
2:00pm
Lunch (Room: Pierre de Coubertin)
2:00pm
3:30pm
Workshop Sessions
3:30pm
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
5:30pm
Workshop Sessions